Is Moira Mac's Bbq Chicken Breast Slices 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken breast
- dextrose
- natural flavours
- 326
rspca approved chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast (84%), Water, BBQ Seasoning (3.5%) [Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Vegetable Powders, Salt, Spices, Vinegar Powder, Spice Extract (160c), Vegetable Oil, Herb, Smoke Flavour], Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Salt, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Natural Flavours, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 508), Sugar, Thickeners (407a, 415), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Fibres, Herb And Herb Extracts, Spice Extracts, Vegetable Extracts, Antioxidant (301), Preservative (234).
Check Moira Mac's Bbq Chicken Breast Slices 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moira Mac's Bbq Chicken Breast Slices 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Moira Mac's Bbq Chicken Breast Slices 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


