Is Moira Mac's Pulled Chicken Breast 150g Vegetarian?

Description
Shredded breast delivers a mild savory flavor and tender, fibrous texture; commonly used hot in sandwiches, tacos, salads, casseroles, and meal-prep bowls. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use packaging, consistent shredding, easy reheating, and occasional variability in moisture and seasoning between batches. Portioned sizes suit quick family dinners and lunch prep conveniently.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken breast
- dextrose
- 326
rspca approved chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded breast delivers a mild savory flavor and tender, fibrous texture; commonly used hot in sandwiches, tacos, salads, casseroles, and meal-prep bowls. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use packaging, consistent shredding, easy reheating, and occasional variability in moisture and seasoning between batches. Portioned sizes suit quick family dinners and lunch prep conveniently.
Ingredients
RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 262, 331), Salt, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 508), Thickeners (407a, 415), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Fibres, Sugar, Spice Extracts, Herb Extracts, Vegetable Extracts, Antioxidant (301), Preservative (234).
Check Moira Mac's Pulled Chicken Breast 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moira Mac's Pulled Chicken Breast 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Moira Mac's Pulled Chicken Breast 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


