Is MOIST SPICED CARROT CAKE WITH WALNUTS AND A RICH CREAM CHEESE ICING, CARROT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- eggs
- cream cheese
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OR CANOLA), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), EGG, WATER, WALNUTS, MOLASSES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SPICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60.
Check MOIST SPICED CARROT CAKE WITH WALNUTS AND A RICH CREAM CHEESE ICING, CARROT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOIST SPICED CARROT CAKE WITH WALNUTS AND A RICH CREAM CHEESE ICING, CARROT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE RICH COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A DELICIOUS RIPPLE OF FUDGE AND TASTY ALMOND BITS, COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE
RICH & CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED AND SMOOTH CARAMEL & CRUNCHY COOKIES BARS, RICH & CREAMY VANILLA
About this product
Snack · Slice


