Is Moisture Renewal Blend Body Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl oleate
- butter
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PETROLATUM, SODIUM TRIDECETH SULFATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, TRIDECETH-3, FRAGRANCE, NIACINAMIDE*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER, PALMITOYL PENTAPEPTIDE-4**, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, GLYCERYL OLEATE, DISODIUM EDTA, CITRIC ACID, ACRYLATES/C10-30 ALKYL ACRYLATE CROSSLINKER, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE, YELLOW 5, RED 33
Check Moisture Renewal Blend Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moisture Renewal Blend Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


