Is Moji Sushi Spicy Crab Roll, 6 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • food starch-modified
  • yeast extract
  • artificial crab flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 6 oz sushi roll delivers a pronounced heat with savory undertones, combining a soft interior and a slightly firm outer layer for a cohesive bite. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve sizing, consistent spice level, occasional variability in freshness, and common use for quick lunches, appetizers, or party finger food.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Cooked Surimi (Alaska Pollock, Water, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Sorbitol, Food Starch-modified, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Artificial Crab Flavor, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Carmine, Color Added), Carrots, Vinegar, Soybean Or Canola Oil, Whole Eggs, Chili, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Sesame Seed, Seaweed, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sushi Contains: Fish (Pollock), Wheat, Eggs, May Contain Crustacean Shellfish (Crab)

Check Moji Sushi Spicy Crab Roll, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Moji Sushi Spicy Crab Roll, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking