Is Moji Sushi Spicy Crab Roll, 6 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 6 oz sushi roll delivers a pronounced heat with savory undertones, combining a soft interior and a slightly firm outer layer for a cohesive bite. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve sizing, consistent spice level, occasional variability in freshness, and common use for quick lunches, appetizers, or party finger food.
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean shellfish
- crab
- artificial crab flavor
- carmine
- alaska pollock
- fish
- cooked surimi
- pollock
- calcium disodium edta
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 6 oz sushi roll delivers a pronounced heat with savory undertones, combining a soft interior and a slightly firm outer layer for a cohesive bite. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve sizing, consistent spice level, occasional variability in freshness, and common use for quick lunches, appetizers, or party finger food.
Ingredients
Water, Rice, Cooked Surimi (Alaska Pollock, Water, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Sorbitol, Food Starch-modified, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Artificial Crab Flavor, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Carmine, Color Added), Carrots, Vinegar, Soybean Or Canola Oil, Whole Eggs, Chili, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Sesame Seed, Seaweed, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite As, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sushi Contains: Fish (Pollock), Wheat, Eggs, May Contain Crustacean Shellfish (Crab)
Check Moji Sushi Spicy Crab Roll, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moji Sushi Spicy Crab Roll, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Moji Sushi Spicy Crab Roll, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


