No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is MOJO CHICKEN BURRITO, MOJO CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR TORTILLA (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CORN SYRUP, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, INSTANT YEAST [YEAST, SORBITAN MNOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID], XANTHAN GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], YEAST, CITRIC ACID [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), ROASTED POBLANO FAJITA BLEND (YELLOW ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POBLANO PEPPERS), RICE (WATER, ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE [LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID]), GRILLED CHICKEN STRIPS (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SALT, RICE STARCH, BLACK PEPPER), MOJO LIME SAUCE (LIME JUICE, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER SEED OIL, JALAPEO PEPPERS, BLUE AGAVE, GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID {TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS}], CILANTRO, SEA SALT, CORNSTARCH, CUMIN, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER ITO PREVENT CAKING]), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT.

Check MOJO CHICKEN BURRITO, MOJO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? MOJO CHICKEN BURRITO, MOJO CHICKEN | Spoonful