Is Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk powder

organic milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA NIBS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC CANDY CANE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping