Is Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk powder
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • organic white chocolate

organic milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural peppermint flavor
organic white chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA NIBS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC CANDY CANE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping