Is Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peppermint flavor
natural peppermint flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA NIBS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC CANDY CANE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
Moka Origins Toffee Almond 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bar, Toffee Almond
About this product
Candy · Bar


