Is Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC COCOA NIBS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC CANDY CANE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moka Origins Peppermint 72% Cacao Layered Dark and White Chocolate Hand Sprinkled With Candy Cane Bar, Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
Moka Origins Toffee Almond 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bar, Toffee Almond
About this product
Candy · Bar


