Is Molasses cookie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- eggs sodium bicarbonate spices salt water whey powder soy flour
eggs sodium bicarbonate spices salt water whey powder soy flour
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached and untreated enriched wheat flour • Sugars (fancy molasses, brown sugar, sugar, invert sugar) • Vegetable shortening (canola oil, palm oil, modified palm oil) • Eggs • Sodium bicarbonate • Spices • Salt • Water • Whey powder • Soy flour.
Check Molasses cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molasses cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


