Is Molasses cookie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs sodium bicarbonate spices salt water whey powder soy flour
eggs sodium bicarbonate spices salt water whey powder soy flour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached and untreated enriched wheat flour • Sugars (fancy molasses, brown sugar, sugar, invert sugar) • Vegetable shortening (canola oil, palm oil, modified palm oil) • Eggs • Sodium bicarbonate • Spices • Salt • Water • Whey powder • Soy flour.
Check Molasses cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molasses cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


