Is Molasses cookie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- eggs sodium bicarbonate spices salt water whey powder soy flour
eggs sodium bicarbonate spices salt water whey powder soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached and untreated enriched wheat flour • Sugars (fancy molasses, brown sugar, sugar, invert sugar) • Vegetable shortening (canola oil, palm oil, modified palm oil) • Eggs • Sodium bicarbonate • Spices • Salt • Water • Whey powder • Soy flour.
Check Molasses cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molasses cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


