Is Molina Mexican Vanilla Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- propyleneglycol
propyleneglycol
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (also called e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 1.8% Ethyl Alcohol, Propyleneglycol, Vanillin, Pure Vanilla Extract, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin, Potassium Sorbate (as Preservative), Potassium Hydroxide (acidity Regulator). Contains Artificial And Natural Vanilla Flavors.
Check Molina Mexican Vanilla Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molina Mexican Vanilla Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Molina Mexican Vanilla Blend is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


