Is MOLINARI & SONS SOPRESSATA, SOLD BY THE POUND Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, skim milk, burgundy wine, lactic acid starter culture, sugar, pepper, spices, sodium erythorbate, garlic, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check MOLINARI & SONS SOPRESSATA, SOLD BY THE POUND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOLINARI & SONS SOPRESSATA, SOLD BY THE POUND is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing