Is MOLINARI & SONS SOPRESSATA, SOLD BY THE POUND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, skim milk, burgundy wine, lactic acid starter culture, sugar, pepper, spices, sodium erythorbate, garlic, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check MOLINARI & SONS SOPRESSATA, SOLD BY THE POUND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOLINARI & SONS SOPRESSATA, SOLD BY THE POUND is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing