Is Molinaro's Gluten Free Cauliflower Pizza Kit 760g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium chloride

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Molinaro's Gluten Free Cauliflower Pizza Kit is a convenient and healthy option for those looking to enjoy pizza without gluten. The kit includes two gourmet pizza crusts made from a blend of ancient grains and vegetables, along with two tomato sauce pouches. With minimal effort, this versatile kit allows for quick and easy meal prep or entertaining. People appreciate the delicious taste of the cauliflower crust and find it to be a satisfying alternative to traditional pizza crusts. Overall, Molinaro's Gluten Free Cauliflower Pizza Kit offers a convenient and nutritious option for pizza lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Cauliflower, Water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Mozzarella Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Cellulose, Salt, Baking Powder, Yeast, Seasoning (dehydrated Vegetables [red And Green Bell Peppers, Onion, Garlic, Parsley], Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sunflower Oil [processing Aid]), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Propionate (preservative). Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Basil, Oregano. Contains Milk

Check Molinaro's Gluten Free Cauliflower Pizza Kit 760g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Kit Box

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepBaking