Is Molisana Bakery Italian Calabrese Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat semolina

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour, water, hydrgenated soya and cottonseed oil, salt, sugar, yeast, calcium sulphite, acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono-and diglycerides, ascorbic acid, enzymes, azodicarbonamide, L-cystein hydrochloride, sunflower oil, wheat semolina and/or cornmeal.

Check Molisana Bakery Italian Calabrese Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking