Is Molly McButter Cheese Flavor Sprinkles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maltodextrin, salt, whey (adds a negligible amount of fat), cheddar cheese (adds a negligible amount of fat), cultured milk, enzymes, canola oil (adds a negligible amount of fat), modified corn starch, reduced lactose whey (adds a negligible amount of fat), blue cheese (adds a negligible amount of fat), tricalcium phosphate, lactic acid, corn starch, apocarotenal (color), nonfat dry milk, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, citric acid

Check Molly McButter Cheese Flavor Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Molly McButter Cheese Flavor Sprinkles is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking