Is Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • natural cheese flavor with other natural flavors
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin (A Natural Carbohydrate Derived From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat), Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat,), Natural Cheese Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Reduced Lactose Whey, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cornstarch, Blue Cheese (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat), Disodium Phosphate, Apo-carotenal (Color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid

Check Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking