Is Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- natural cheese flavor with other natural flavors
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin (A Natural Carbohydrate Derived From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat), Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat,), Natural Cheese Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Reduced Lactose Whey, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Cornstarch, Blue Cheese (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat), Disodium Phosphate, Apo-carotenal (Color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid
Check Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Where to buy
Molly McButter Sprinkles, Natural Cheese Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


