Is Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural flavors
- instant starch
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, PALM/COTTONSEED/SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, BAKING POWDER (ALUMINUM FREE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, MILK SUBSTITUTE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, INSTANT STARCH (TAPIOCA), RAISINS, WALNUTS, APPLE & APRICOT PUREE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, BLACK CARROT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM
Check Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


