Is Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • palm/cottonseed/soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, PALM/COTTONSEED/SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, BAKING POWDER (ALUMINUM FREE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, MILK SUBSTITUTE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, INSTANT STARCH (TAPIOCA), RAISINS, WALNUTS, APPLE & APRICOT PUREE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, BLACK CARROT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM

Check Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The Go