Is Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk substitute
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

milk substitute

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, PALM/COTTONSEED/SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, BAKING POWDER (ALUMINUM FREE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, MILK SUBSTITUTE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, INSTANT STARCH (TAPIOCA), RAISINS, WALNUTS, APPLE & APRICOT PUREE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, BLACK CARROT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM

Check Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The Go