Is Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium citrate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, PALM/COTTONSEED/SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, BAKING POWDER (ALUMINUM FREE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, MILK SUBSTITUTE (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, INSTANT STARCH (TAPIOCA), RAISINS, WALNUTS, APPLE & APRICOT PUREE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, BLACK CARROT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM
Check Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly's Bake House Fruit Strip, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


