Is Momma K's Meat Hot Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamarind extract & soy lecithin
  • soy

tamarind extract & soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Tomato Sauce (tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid*, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors. *naturally Derived), Water, Clover, Honey, Less Than 2% Of: Green Peppers, Onions, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy (fish), Natural Flavor (soy), Tamarind Extract & Soy Lecithin), Crushed Red Pepper, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Garlic Salt (salt, Granulated Garlic), Dark Chili Powder (chili Peppers, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic, Salt), Onion Powder, Allspice, Cayenne Red Pepper, Cinnamon. Contains: Fish (anchovy), Soy.

Check Momma K's Meat Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCookingMeal Prep