Is Moms Best Cereal Oat & Honey 18 Oz (Pack Of 14) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Corn , Whole Grain Wheat , Sugar , Whole Grain Rolled Oats , Rice , Canola Oil , Corn Syrup , Salt , Barley Malt Extract , Molasses , Cinnamon , Honey , Caramel Color , Natural Flavor . Vitamins and Minerals : Ferric Orthophosphate ( Source of : Iron ) , Niacinamide ( Vitamin B3 ) , Zinc Oxide ( Source of : Zinc ) , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Calcium Pantothenate ( a B Vitamin ) , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ( Vitamin B6 ) , Folic Acid .

Check Moms Best Cereal Oat & Honey 18 Oz (Pack Of 14) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Moms Best Cereal Oat & Honey 18 Oz (Pack Of 14) is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking