Is MOM'S MACARONI SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hard cooked egg
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
- cured cucumbers
- +1 more
hard cooked egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD DRESSING (DRESSING [CANOLA OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, SPICE, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ADDED COLOR], DILL RELISH [CURED CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, POLYSORBATE 80, AND TURMERIC], OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO. 1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND SPICES], BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, CELERY SEED), COOKED ELBOW MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE) AND B VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), HARD COOKED EGG, RED ONION, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), CELERY, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY.
Check MOM'S MACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOM'S MACARONI SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


