Is Mom's Place Gluten-Free Buttermilk biscuits Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people seem to really enjoy Mom's Place Gluten-Free Buttermilk biscuits. Most people love eating them with gravy, and many people appreciate that they are dairy free and easy to make. The biscuits have a fluffy and soft texture that some people say tastes like they're not gluten free. Additionally, they are pretty inexpensive. Based on the above, it seems like Mom's Place Gluten-Free Buttermilk biscuits would make a great addition to any meal, especially if you're looking for a gluten-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mom's flour blend (white rice flour, potato starch, tapioca flour, xanthan gum), sorghum flour, brown rice flour, sugar, aluminum free baking powder, potato flour, salt, baking soda.

Check Mom's Place Gluten-Free Buttermilk biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide Dish