Is Mon Cuisine Chicken Oriental Tender Chicken with Oriental Vegetables & Sauce with Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef base
  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

beef base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORING [HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), COOKED RICE, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, MOLASSES, CARAMEL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BEEF BASE (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING [SOY, CORN OR CANOLA OIL], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CARROTS, BABY CORN, CELERY, BAMBOO SHOOTS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM

Check Mon Cuisine Chicken Oriental Tender Chicken with Oriental Vegetables & Sauce with Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mon Cuisine Chicken Oriental Tender Chicken with Oriental Vegetables & Sauce with Rice is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go