Is Mon Cuisine Chinese Sesame Chicken Lo Mein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST: CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY SAUCE, FLOUR, WATER, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, SESAME SEEDS, LO MEIN: LINGUINE (SEMOLINA, NIACIN AMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE, MONO-NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER), WATER, ONIONS, SOY SAUCE, FRESH CARROTS, SESAME OIL, FRESH GINGER, SHREDDED CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS
Check Mon Cuisine Chinese Sesame Chicken Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mon Cuisine Chinese Sesame Chicken Lo Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


