Is Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Spaghetti & Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPAGHETTI (SEMOLINA WHEAT, NACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONOITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ( TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), EGGS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER), GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SPICES & PROTEIN FLAVORINGS, SOY CONCENTRATE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, LIQUID SMOKE.

Check Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Spaghetti & Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mon Cuisine Vegetarian Spaghetti & Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go