Is monaco brownie eclair ice cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat fibre
- flavouring
- brownie flavouring
- caramel flavour filling
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ice cream (reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, coconut oil, water, starch syrup, skimmed milk powder, base with cocoa (1,5 %) (fat-reduced cocoa powder (37,0 %), chocolate couverture (28,5 %) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla flavouring), vegetable oils (palm oil, coconut oil), emulsifier (soya lecithin)), fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa-nut base (0,8 %) (sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder (15,0 %), water, hazelnut paste (5,0 %), flavouring, emulsifier (rapeseed lecithin), acidity regulator (citric acid)), eclair base (0,75 %) (sugar, water, egg yolk, flavouring, colours (caramel i, beta-carotene), acidity regulator (citric acid), stabiliser (locust bean gum)), emulsifier-stabiliser (mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, locust bean gum, guar gum), brownie flavouring (0,05 %), salt, colour (beta-carotene)), sugar waffle cone (13,0 %) (wheat flour, water, sugar, coconut oil, wheat fibre, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, colour (caramel iii), flavouring), caramel flavour filling (6,0%) (sugar, water, whey milk powder, coconut oil, modified corn starch, caramel base (0,8 %) (caramelized sugar, water, colours (caramel iv, beta-carotene), flavouring), colours (caramel i, beta-carotene), flavourings, stabiliser (carrageenan, processed eucheuma seaweed), salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate)), glaze (5,0 %) (coconut oil, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring), roasted crushed peanuts (3,0 %), allergy advice: for allergens, please see ingredients in bold, may contain traces of sesame,
Check monaco brownie eclair ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open monaco brownie eclair ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


