Is monaco brownie eclair ice cream Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut paste
  • coconut oil

hazelnut paste

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream (reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, coconut oil, water, starch syrup, skimmed milk powder, base with cocoa (1,5 %) (fat-reduced cocoa powder (37,0 %), chocolate couverture (28,5 %) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla flavouring), vegetable oils (palm oil, coconut oil), emulsifier (soya lecithin)), fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa-nut base (0,8 %) (sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder (15,0 %), water, hazelnut paste (5,0 %), flavouring, emulsifier (rapeseed lecithin), acidity regulator (citric acid)), eclair base (0,75 %) (sugar, water, egg yolk, flavouring, colours (caramel i, beta-carotene), acidity regulator (citric acid), stabiliser (locust bean gum)), emulsifier-stabiliser (mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, locust bean gum, guar gum), brownie flavouring (0,05 %), salt, colour (beta-carotene)), sugar waffle cone (13,0 %) (wheat flour, water, sugar, coconut oil, wheat fibre, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, colour (caramel iii), flavouring), caramel flavour filling (6,0%) (sugar, water, whey milk powder, coconut oil, modified corn starch, caramel base (0,8 %) (caramelized sugar, water, colours (caramel iv, beta-carotene), flavouring), colours (caramel i, beta-carotene), flavourings, stabiliser (carrageenan, processed eucheuma seaweed), salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate)), glaze (5,0 %) (coconut oil, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring), roasted crushed peanuts (3,0 %), allergy advice: for allergens, please see ingredients in bold, may contain traces of sesame,

Check monaco brownie eclair ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go