Is monaco brownie eclair ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ice cream (reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, coconut oil, water, starch syrup, skimmed milk powder, base with cocoa (1,5 %) (fat-reduced cocoa powder (37,0 %), chocolate couverture (28,5 %) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla flavouring), vegetable oils (palm oil, coconut oil), emulsifier (soya lecithin)), fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa-nut base (0,8 %) (sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder (15,0 %), water, hazelnut paste (5,0 %), flavouring, emulsifier (rapeseed lecithin), acidity regulator (citric acid)), eclair base (0,75 %) (sugar, water, egg yolk, flavouring, colours (caramel i, beta-carotene), acidity regulator (citric acid), stabiliser (locust bean gum)), emulsifier-stabiliser (mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, locust bean gum, guar gum), brownie flavouring (0,05 %), salt, colour (beta-carotene)), sugar waffle cone (13,0 %) (wheat flour, water, sugar, coconut oil, wheat fibre, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, colour (caramel iii), flavouring), caramel flavour filling (6,0%) (sugar, water, whey milk powder, coconut oil, modified corn starch, caramel base (0,8 %) (caramelized sugar, water, colours (caramel iv, beta-carotene), flavouring), colours (caramel i, beta-carotene), flavourings, stabiliser (carrageenan, processed eucheuma seaweed), salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate)), glaze (5,0 %) (coconut oil, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring), roasted crushed peanuts (3,0 %), allergy advice: for allergens, please see ingredients in bold, may contain traces of sesame,
Check monaco brownie eclair ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open monaco brownie eclair ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


