Is monaco brownie eclair ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • ice cream
  • lactic acid
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate couverture

whey milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
milk fat
skimmed milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream (reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, coconut oil, water, starch syrup, skimmed milk powder, base with cocoa (1,5 %) (fat-reduced cocoa powder (37,0 %), chocolate couverture (28,5 %) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla flavouring), vegetable oils (palm oil, coconut oil), emulsifier (soya lecithin)), fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa-nut base (0,8 %) (sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder (15,0 %), water, hazelnut paste (5,0 %), flavouring, emulsifier (rapeseed lecithin), acidity regulator (citric acid)), eclair base (0,75 %) (sugar, water, egg yolk, flavouring, colours (caramel i, beta-carotene), acidity regulator (citric acid), stabiliser (locust bean gum)), emulsifier-stabiliser (mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids, locust bean gum, guar gum), brownie flavouring (0,05 %), salt, colour (beta-carotene)), sugar waffle cone (13,0 %) (wheat flour, water, sugar, coconut oil, wheat fibre, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, colour (caramel iii), flavouring), caramel flavour filling (6,0%) (sugar, water, whey milk powder, coconut oil, modified corn starch, caramel base (0,8 %) (caramelized sugar, water, colours (caramel iv, beta-carotene), flavouring), colours (caramel i, beta-carotene), flavourings, stabiliser (carrageenan, processed eucheuma seaweed), salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate)), glaze (5,0 %) (coconut oil, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt, flavouring), roasted crushed peanuts (3,0 %), allergy advice: for allergens, please see ingredients in bold, may contain traces of sesame,

Check monaco brownie eclair ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go