Is Monarch Blue Cheese Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • egg yolk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled And Cider Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Salt, Spices, Cream Powder (cream [milk], Whey [milk], Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Cultures), Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Soy, Milk.

Check Monarch Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing