Is Monarch Fancy Tomato Ketchup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, thick consistency that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a condiment for burgers, fries, sandwiches, and meatloaf, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note reliable flavor, balanced sweetness, consistent texture, and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging for easy dispensing and steady pour control and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato concentrate high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, corn syrup, salt, less than 2% of: spice, onion powders, natural flavors.

Check Monarch Fancy Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish
Vegan? Monarch Fancy Tomato Ketchup | Spoonful