Is Monin Coconut Fruit Mix 1L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acid
  • natural flavouring

diglycerides of fatty acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Coconut Milk and Coconut Grated, Condensed Milk, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acid, Acid: Tartaric Acid (L(+)-), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Contains the equivalent of 30% of Coconut

Check Monin Coconut Fruit Mix 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Monin Coconut Fruit Mix 1L is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Fruit · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep