Is MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured low-fat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • plain low-fat yogurt

cultured low-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, CANOLA OIL, SPICES), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), WATER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT CREAM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), PLAIN LOW-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ACTIVE CULTURES), TOMATOES, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, GINGER, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MONSOON KITCHEN COCONUT SHRIMP RICE BOWL, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go