Is MONSTER COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANDY GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT VANILLIN], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, SALT), RAISINS, FRUCTOSE, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), RAISIN PASTE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MONSTER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go