Is Monster Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- chocolate chips
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON. THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), BROWN SUGAR, OATS, OILS (PALM, CANOLA), CANDY GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER., CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF TAPIOCA SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, COLORING (VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT), CARNAUBA WAX), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT), INVERTED CANE SUGAR., CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER. SOY LECITHIN), CANE SUGAR, WATER, DATE PASTE (DATES, WATER), NATURAL FLAVORS, EGGS, SALT., BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), APPLE FIBER,, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Monster Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


