Is Monster Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin an emulsifier

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON. THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), BROWN SUGAR, OATS, OILS (PALM, CANOLA), CANDY GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER., CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF TAPIOCA SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, COLORING (VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT), CARNAUBA WAX), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT), INVERTED CANE SUGAR., CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER. SOY LECITHIN), CANE SUGAR, WATER, DATE PASTE (DATES, WATER), NATURAL FLAVORS, EGGS, SALT., BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), APPLE FIBER,, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Monster Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking