Is Monster Energy Drink Lo Carb - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

riboflavin
b2
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Monster Energy Lo Carb is a popular 16 fl oz energy drink known for its smooth flavor and low calorie content. With only 35 calories per can, it is a favorite among athletes, musicians, anarchists, co-ed's, road warriors, metal heads, geeks, hipsters, and bikers. People love the taste of Monster Energy Lo Carb and claim that it gives them the desired energy boost. Some even compare the taste to cartoon caveman vitamins. The product is available in a pack of 24, making it convenient for regular consumers who order it every week.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Glucose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Color Added, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sucralose, Benzoic Acid (Preservative), L-carnitine L-tartrate, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Extract, Maltodextrin

Check Monster Energy Drink Lo Carb - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Lo Carb - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go