Is Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml Vegetarian?

Description
Bright mango flavor with pronounced tropical sweetness and a fizzy, carbonated mouthfeel; texture is bubbly and smooth. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick pick-me-up before workouts, long shifts, gaming sessions, or at social gatherings. Reviewers note intense sweetness, bold artificial fruit notes, and polarizing taste preferences across online review platforms.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- inositol
- b12
- taurine
- b2
- +1 more
inositol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright mango flavor with pronounced tropical sweetness and a fizzy, carbonated mouthfeel; texture is bubbly and smooth. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick pick-me-up before workouts, long shifts, gaming sessions, or at social gatherings. Reviewers note intense sweetness, bold artificial fruit notes, and polarizing taste preferences across online review platforms.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (9%) (White Grape Mango, Guava, Apple, Pineapple, Passion Fruit, Apricot, Peach, Orange, Lemon), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Carotenes), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Gum Arabic), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.004%), Inositol (0.002%), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Grape, Carrot and Sweet Potato)
Check Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


