Is Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Sunrise - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • pantothenic acid--100
  • inositol
  • b5
  • +3 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus-forward, lightly carbonated beverage with bright tangerine aroma, crisp effervescence and a smooth, slightly sweet finish. Commonly consumed chilled as a morning pick-me-up, pre-workout boost, or late-night stimulant; also mixed into cocktails. Reviews note refreshingly zesty flavor and balanced fizziness, though some report a subtle artificial aftertaste and convenient portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Lemon Pulp, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Caffeine, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Acesulfame Potassium, D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Salt, Guarana Extract, D-Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12). Erythritol-1g--. Pantothenic Acid--100%

Check Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Sunrise - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Sunrise - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go