Is Monster Energy Energy + Juice Drink Mango Loco - 12-16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b2
  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Caffeine, Maltodextrin, Inositol, L-Carnitine. Carbonated Water, Sugar, Mango Juice From Concentrate, Guava Puree, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Glucose, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Taurine, Pineapple Syrup, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Lemon Pulp, Apricot Puree, Orange Juice Concentrate, Peach Puree, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caffeine, Maltodextrin, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Passionfruit Juice Concentrate, Salt, Gum Arabic, Inositol, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Ester Gum, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6, Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Red 40, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Monster Energy Energy + Juice Drink Mango Loco - 12-16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Energy + Juice Drink Mango Loco - 12-16 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

TargetIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go