Is Monster Energy Juice Monster Papillon Energy + Juice Drink - 16 Fl. Oz.. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
riboflavin
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Caffeine, Maltodextrin, Inositol, L- Carnitine. Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Peach Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Panax Ginseng Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caffeine, Mango Puree, Banana Puree, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ester Gum, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Salt, Inositol, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Red 40, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Monster Energy Juice Monster Papillon Energy + Juice Drink - 16 Fl. Oz.. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Juice Monster Papillon Energy + Juice Drink - 16 Fl. Oz.. is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking