Is MONSTER ENERGY Lo-Carb, 473mL, Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitmain b2
  • inositol
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Per 473 2-Aminoethysulfunic Acid (Taurine), Synthetic, Mg, Ginseng (Panax Ginseng), Root, Ginsenosides, Caffeine (Synthetic), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), D-glucuronolactone (Synthetic), Inositol (Synthetic), Guarana (Paullinia Cupana), Seed, Caffeine 10Mg, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxinehci), Vitmain B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Mcg,non-medical Carbonated Water, Glucose, Citric Acid, Naturally Sourced Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Natural Colour, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose, Benzoic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Chloride, Maltodextrin

Check MONSTER ENERGY Lo-Carb, 473mL, Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MONSTER ENERGY Lo-Carb, 473mL, Can is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaMetro

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetAcidicTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go